Argentina Dove Hunting with Posta Del Norte - World Class!!! brazil language

Instagram Linkedin Blog Feed

Entry Fee and Visa Requirements for US Citizens

 
Heading off toward South America means extra paperwork and fees for a Visa to Argentina. It doesn’t mean any less fun, just a few added tidbits on your way to the wonders of nature and wine country of course. Receiving your visa is a ticket to life changing experiences, from learning Tango in Buenos Aires to conquering picturesque glaciers in Patagonia. For U.S. citizens, this is an ideal opportunity to break away from the everyday norm and witness incredible beauties. No need trying to navigate the paperwork trail on your own, leave the hard work to us. Make the switch from ancient history to the wave of the future by filing out our quick and easy application. Within a day or two, you will have your passport electronically linked with you Visa to Argentina. See how it works at https://visatoargentina.com/apply-online/.
 
Anyone wanting to scoot off in the direction of Argentina has a few requirements to meet before taking a not so comfortable seat on an aircraft. Before we get into those details, a visa is not possible without a passport. If you do not already have one, you will need to send in for a US Passport asap. Nothing on our side can even begin until you have it in hand. Get it done.
 
Once you have your passport and are within about 30 days of your trip, apply with us. No need to get it done super early as it will likely expire before you even take off. Here are a few things to keep in mind for the requirements of a visa:
 
-Reciprocity Fee: All citizens planning to stay less than 90 days in Argentina must pay a $160 reciprocity fee prior to arrival. The perk of paying it once means it remains valid for 10 years after purchase. Good idea for return trips! Keep your receipt when entering Argentina, in case something happens. Definitely don’t want to get denied access to the country.
 
-Children: If you are travelling with children, each and every child must have their own visa. Your visa alone will NOT be extended to your kids. Each child will also need to have a passport. Both documents are required for entrance into Argentina.
 
-Visas: thanks to technology, you are no longer required to mail in your application. Most countries are on board or are making the switch to electronic visas in the upcoming years. Instead of filling out a document, getting extra pictures and gathering your passport you can do it all in a matter of minutes. No more mailing anything. You can generally expect to have you visa linked to your passport within a day or two.